Abbey's Bookshop Logo
Go to my checkout basket
Login to Abbey's Bookshop
Register with Abbey's Bookshop
Gift Vouchers
Browse by Category

Language Book Centre - Foreign language learning, teaching and reading plus ESL

GALAXY Bookshop - Science Fiction and Fantasy books and pop culture specialist

Donate here to Indigenous Literacy Foundation


 

Abbey's Bookshop - Privacy & Security

PRIVACY ACT 1988
We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia.

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

Your privacy is important to us and we recognise our responsibility to protect the privacy of your personal information. Abbey's believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its website is critical to its business objectives and reputation. If you have any questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us.

 

COOKIES

Our cookies do not gather personal information. Cookies are stored locally on your computer or mobile device and Abbey's uses cookies for user login information and to help us understand how you use our website, which helps us improve your browsing experience. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media and our advertising and analytics providers, who may combine it with other information that you've provided to them directly or that they've collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website. 

What are cookies? Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. As you browse Abbeys.com.au, cookies gather information about your use of our website. Many cookies last through a single session or visit, while others may have an expiry date and remain on your device until you delete them. Some types of cookies are used to perform essential functions such as enhancing site experience and functionality. 

Types of cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookies that expire (and are automatically erased) whenever you close your browser. An example of how we use session cookies is to grant access to content and enable commenting (things you have to log in to do). 

Persistent cookies usually have an expiration date far into the future and thus stay in your browser until they expire, or until you manually delete them. An example of how we use persistent cookies is for functionalities like the 'Remember my user ID' tick box. 

Cookie Management You can control how cookies are used on your computer or device by changing your browser settings. If you delete or block certain cookies, your experience on our website may be limited and you may not be able to use some of our website features.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION COLLECTED

Law enforcement or government agencies may exercise their legal authority to inspect our ISP's logs if it became necessary in the unlikely event of an external investigation.

 

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address is only used for the purposes for which it was provided. It will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. Personal information provided by you is retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

 

NEWSLETTERS AND PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

If you have choose to receive any of our regular newsletters or indicate you would like to receive information about upcoming or interesting titles in a particular genre, we will use the information you supply for that purpose only. Unless you indicate otherwise, we may use information collected to occasionally advise you of new book releases, special offers or events, or of changes relating to this web site. If you no longer wish to receive any of the above notifications, you may unsubscribe to any mailing at anytime.

 

WE TREAT CUSTOMER SECURITY SERIOUSLY

Abbey's is dedicated to the protection of customer security and the information you give us. Any information we receive is treated with utmost care, and will not be disclosed to third parties for any reason. All customer information is considered confidential, and will never be sold, rented or shared.

 

WE ARE PCIDSS (PAYMENT CARD INDUSTRY DATA SECURITY STANDARD) COMPLIANT 

This is a strict security standard the card schemes (Visa and MasterCard) have introduced globally to ensure personal information is properly protected. Our payment gateway, through SecurePay, holds the highest level of PCIDSS accreditation. Our site uses HTTPS over TLS 1.2.

 


My Shopping Basket
Your cart does not contain any items.