Abbey's Bookshop Logo
Go to my checkout basket
Login to Abbey's Bookshop
Register with Abbey's Bookshop

Abbey's Bookshop - Privacy & Security

Privacy Act 1988
We are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia.

 

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Your privacy is important to us and we recognise our responsibility to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Abbey's believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its website is critical to its business objectives and reputation.
If you have any questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us.

 

Cookies

We do not store cookie information.

 

Access to Information Collected

Abbey's does not make any attempt to identify our users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP's logs.

 

Use of Information Collected

We only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address is only used for the purposes for which it was provided. It will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Personal information provided by you is retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

 

Newsletters and Promotional Email
If you have choose to receive any of our regular newsletters or indicate you would like to receive information about upcoming or interesting titles in a particular genre, we will use the information you supply for that purpose only.

Unless you indicate otherwise, we may use information collected to occasionally advise you of special offers or events, or of changes relating to this web site.
If you no longer wish to receive any of the above notifications, you may unsubscribe to any mailing at anytime.

 

Security
Abbey's takes the issue of customer security very seriously, and we are dedicated to the protection of this security and the information you give us. Any information we receive is treated with utmost care, and will not be disclosed to third parties for any reason. All customer information is considered confidential, and will never be sold, rented or shared.

We are PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) Compliant. This is a strict security standard the card schemes (Visa and MasterCard) have introduced globally to ensure personal information is properly protected. Our payment gateway, through SecurePay, holds the highest level of PCIDSS accreditation.

 


Your cart does not contain any items.
}